Zalma's Insurance Fraud Letter - May 15, 2024
[…] FACTS
In his application for a policy with Insurer Benitez reported no previous losses on his property. However, after Benitez filed a claim for new damage, Insurer's inspector found signs of pre-existing damage and repairs. Insurer denied Benitez's claim but continued to collect premiums from him for several years. Benitez then sued for breach of contract, and Insurer asserted an affirmative defense based on section 627.409, Florida Statutes (2019). The statute provides: (1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and not a warranty. Except as provided in subsection (3), a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply: (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer. § 627.409(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).